User Bar First

This is a debugging block


Login to Smarterpharm Website

User Bar Third

This is a debugging block

Branding

This is a debugging block

Header First

This is a debugging block

Header Second

This is a debugging block

Content

This is a debugging block

Privacy Policy

Pharmacy Alliance Privacy Statement

This document sets out the policy of Pharmacy Alliance Pty Ltd ACN 103 792 310 (Pharmacy Alliance) relating to the protection of the privacy of personal information. This policy document is intended to enable members and others who interact with Pharmacy Alliance to understand what types of personal information we collect, and what we do with such information in performing Pharmacy Alliance's functions and in relation to our privacy obligation.

Pharmacy Alliance is a member based organisation with over 650 independent pharmacy members across Australia. We provide procurement, marketing, IT, operational and HR support to our members.

Pharmacy Alliance collects personal information from Member pharmacy owners and staff, non-member pharmacy owners and staff (including existing and prospective members), suppliers, contractors, consultants and prospective employees, and other individuals for the purposes listed in section 3 below.

1. The kind of personal information that Pharmacy Alliance collects

The kind of personal information that Pharmacy Alliance will collect from you will depend on the circumstances in which that information is collected. It may include:

  • your name, date of birth and gender;
  • contact details (your address, email, phone and facsimile details);
  • current and former employment details, including the name of your employer, your position with that employer, the duration of your employment and your management experience;
  • education and qualifications;
  • skills and areas of interest (professional and otherwise);
  • other professional memberships;
  • career intentions;
  • your IP addresses and the dates and times of visits to Pharmacy Alliance's website; and
  • any other personal information which will enable Pharmacy Alliance to process your application for membership.
  • Survey information and data from events you attend or subscribe to
  • Bring your own device (BYOD) data from computers, laptops, tablets and phones you may bring to Pharmacy Alliance events and use to access Pharmacy Alliance wireless provided network facilities
  • Website data from Pharmacy Alliance websites and websites you access whilst using Pharmacy Alliance internet and wireless network services at Pharmacy Alliance events or at our Member Support Office.

2. How Pharmacy Alliance collects personal information

Pharmacy Alliance usually collects personal information through:

  • its website, including through online enquiry forms and cookies;
  • applications for membership;
  • registration and attendance at events;
  • the provision of member service and support, including dealings you may have with a Member Support Office team member or Pharmacy Group Manager or Business Development Manager;
  • requests for brochures, to join a mailing list or to be contacted for further information about Pharmacy Alliance's programs and services;
  • responses to surveys or research conducted by Pharmacy Alliance or on Pharmacy Alliance's behalf;
  • social media and other external websites; and
  • employment applications

3. Use and disclosure of personal information

Pharmacy Alliance's main purposes for collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information are the following:

  • to process and approve applications for membership with Pharmacy Alliance;
  • event registrations;
  • transactions including for the payment of membership fees and services
  • improve and develop Pharmacy Alliance's programs and services to you and your pharmacy;
  • marketing and promotional purposes including to inform you of other Pharmacy Alliance's programs and services, and generally promote Pharmacy Alliance memberships and events.
  • any services you may request;
  • access to online systems
  • employment applications

4. Accessing and correcting the information Pharmacy Alliance keeps about you

You may at any time request access to the information that Pharmacy Alliance has collected from you. Pharmacy Alliance prefers that this request be in writing. All enquiries should made by contacting Pharmacy Alliance in one of the ways below:

Email:  enquiries@pharmacyalliance.com.au
Phone: 03 9860 3300
In Writing: Privacy Officer, Pharmacy Alliance, Lvl 4 111 Coventry St, South Melbourne VIC 3205

Pharmacy Alliance may require that you provide sufficient identification before allowing you to access the personal information held about you. If Pharmacy Alliance is required or authorised by law to do so, it may refuse to provide you with access to this information.

Pharmacy Alliance may charge a fee for you to access your personal information held. If so, Pharmacy Alliance will advise the amount of that fee once your request for access is assessed, and may require payment prior to allowing you to access your personal information. Pharmacy Alliance will not charge a fee for you to lodge a request for access.

Pharmacy Alliance will either provide you with access or inform you of its decision to refuse access within 30 days of receiving your request.

5. Contacting Pharmacy Alliance

Pharmacy Alliance is committed to providing a fair and responsive system for handling and resolving complaints. If at any time you wish to lodge a complaint in respect of the handling, use or disclosure of your personal information by Pharmacy Alliance you may do so by writing to the following address:

Privacy Officer, Pharmacy Alliance Lvl 4 111 Coventry St, South Melbourne VIC 3205

Alternatively, you may contact Pharmacy Alliance's Privacy Officer by email at: enquiries@pharmacyalliance.com.au

Pharmacy Alliance will investigate your complaint and will use reasonable endeavours to respond to you as soon as reasonably possible, but no later than 30 days after receiving your complaint.

6. Disclosure overseas

Pharmacy Alliance may disclose your personal information to other organisations.  Generally, Pharmacy Alliance may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients for support and assistance as it uses cloud based internet applications that are hosted outside of Australia for its operational business platform.

7.  General

Pharmacy Alliance reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the Policy on Pharmacy Alliance's website.

This Privacy Policy is in effect as at 1 December 2014

Collection Statement

Pharmacy Alliance (“we” “us” or “our”) collect your personal information (such as your name, contact details and company/employer) directly from you when you request that we consider your application for membership, register for an event or respond to marketing communication or submit an online entry form, or otherwise.

We collect your personal information for the purposes of keeping you informed of the services we offer and developments that may be of interest to you, notifying you of events that we are holding and running surveys to improve our programs and services. 

If we do not collect your personal information as described, we may not be able to provide you with the information you have requested or provide certain programs or services to you.

We may disclose some or all of this personal information to third parties with whom we may collaborate for events, or service providers providing services such as finance, bookkeeping, insurance, marketing, IT management or any other organisation we may have established a partnership with to allow you to receive exclusive member benefits personally or for your pharmacy.  We may also disclose your personal information to overseas recipients for support and assistance as we use cloud based internet applications that are hosted outside of Australia for its operational business platform.

Our privacy policy above contains information about how you may access the personal information that is held by us and seek correction of such information. This policy also contains information about how you may complain to us about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we will deal with such a complaint.

You can contact us at enquiries@pharmacyalliance.com.au or by phone to 03 9860 3300.

Postscript First

This is a debugging block

Postscript Second

This is a debugging block

Postscript Third

This is a debugging block